COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because this error does not affect the appellants’ substantial rights, we will disregard it.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.84 (1997-98) (“An appeal to the court [of appeals] is governed by the rules of civil procedure as to all matters not covered by these rules unless the circumstances of the appeal or the context of the rule of civil procedure requires a contrary result.”); Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) (1997-98) (“The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  In their reply brief, the appellants contend that the record “confirms that any number of material facts were in dispute.”