COURT OF APPEALS
[…] T.P. was aware of the risks of violating the court’s order.  The circuit court appropriately applied the terms of the statute to the facts of T.P.’s case.  T.P. has not met the burden of showing, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the circuit court’s application of § 48.23(4m) was unconstitutional as applied to him based on his conduct in this case.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 

 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2013-14).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wis. Stat. § 48.23 provides as relevant:

(2)(b)3.            Notwithstanding subd. 1., a parent 18 years of age or over is presumed to have waived his or her right to counsel and to appear by counsel if the court has ordered the parent to appear in person at any or all subsequent hearings in the proceeding, the parent fails to appear in person as ordered, and the court finds that the parent’s conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse.  Failure by a parent 18 years of age or over to appear in person at consecutive hearings as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse.  If the court finds that a parent’s conduct in failing to appear in person as ordered was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may not hold a dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights until at least 2 days have elapsed since the date of that finding.

….

(4m) Discharge of counsel.  In any situation under this section in which counsel is knowingly and voluntarily waived or in which a parent is presumed to have waived his or her right to counsel, the court may discharge counsel.

(Some formatting altered.)