COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Citations omitted.)

 

Here, the record reflects that the trial court rationally applied the law to the facts and reached a reasoned conclusion.  Consequently, we do not disturb its discretionary determination.[4]  

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 


This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats. 

 

 


 



[1] This finding is not challenged on appeal.  Expert opinion introduced at trial placed values of $25,500 and $14,500 on the land if vacant.  With the residence and other improvements, the property is valued at $130,000.

[2] Section 768.01, Stats., provides: "All causes of action for breach of contract to marry, alienation of affections and criminal conversation are hereby abolished, except that this section shall not apply to contracts now existing or to causes of action which heretofore accrued."

[3] Section 241.02, Stats., provides in part:

   Agreements, what must be written.  (1) In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith: