COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Strictly construing § 77.54(6), Stats., we conclude that MNI has not met its burden.  We conclude that the totality of the evidence demonstrates more of an agency type relationship, because MNI retains a substantial amount of control over the carriers and bears a significant amount of the expense and risk associated with the sale of the newspapers–characteristics uncommon in a vendor-customer relationship.  We give due weight to the Tax Appeals Commission’s conclusions and we are satisfied that the commission’s findings are both reasonable and consistent with the § 77.54(6r) mandate to interpret and apply the exemption strictly.  Accordingly, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 

 



[1]  Section 77.54, Stats., reads in pertinent part as follows:

There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:

 

….

 

(6)  The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:

 

….