COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Marsh, 179 Wis.2d at 52, 505 N.W.2d at 165.  First, the nonresident's contacts with Wisconsin must be determined under Wisconsin's long-arm statute, § 801.05, Stats.  Id.  The long-arm statute is to be liberally construed in favor of exercising jurisdiction.  Lincoln v. Seawright, 104 Wis.2d 4, 9, 310 N.W.2d 596, 599 (1981).  Second, if the long-arm statute extends to the defendant, we must determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process requirements.  Id. 

                         Section 801.05, Stats., the long-arm statute, provides in pertinent part:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances:

  (1) Local presence or status.  In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:

  .…

  (d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

  .…

  (4) Local injury; foreign act.  In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury, either:

  (a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant; or

  (b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of trade.

 

The burden is on the plaintiff to establish jurisdiction under this state's long-arm statute.  Vermont Yogurt Co. v. Blanke Baer Fruit & Flavor, 107 Wis.2d 603, 606, 321 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1982). 

                        The Authority contends the court had personal jurisdiction over U.P. and Sullivan under both § 801.05(1) and (4), Stats.  First, under subsec. (1), the Authority contends that Sullivan and U.P. “were plainly engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within Wisconsin at the time the action was commenced.”[3] In this regard, the Authority points to work U.P. did for Wisconsin clients.  Second, under subsec.