COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 840.10(3).[5]  Even though counsel for Duve argued that the Gaugerts should post a bond and seek a stay of the judgment and the circuit court offered them a grace period in which to seek a stay, the Gaugerts insisted that a stay was not necessary because the common-law doctrine of lis pendens protected their interests.

17                        In Wisconsin, the rules of appellate practice and procedure govern all appeals unless a specific provision dictating a different procedure exists.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.01(1).  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07(1) provides that “[a]n appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law.”  There are no different appellate procedures if a lis pendens notice was filed in the underlying action.