COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [4] The  notice of oral argument requested the parties to address two issues:

(1) What is the historic legislative purpose of the lis pendens statute?  Does the statute apply only to those who are unaware of a possible cloud on the title or does it also apply to those who have actual notice of a possible cloud on the title?  (2) Should the failure to seek a stay of the order lifting the lis pendens or other temporary relief be visited upon [the Gaugerts] in the form of waiver or estoppel?

 

[5]  In pertinent part Wis. Stat. § 840.10(3) provides, “The lis pendens may be discharged upon the condition and in the manner provided by s. 811.22 for discharging an attachment or by s. 806.19 (1) (a) for satisfying a judgment.”

[6] Because a lis pendens notice is required in any lawsuit affecting real estate, the nature of the underlying lawsuit¾foreclosure, specific performance, etc.¾cannot be used to distinguish general precepts of the lis pendens doctrine.