COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If Schnell was “ambushed,” as he claims, by the purported change from a trial to a hearing on Schnell’s motion to reopen, Schnell should have prepared to argue the motion.  In sum, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in denying Schnell’s motion to reopen the small claims judgment.

12      Schnell next argues that the circuit court erred by awarding $10,000 in damages to Phalin, because “there was no underlying evidentiary foundation in the Record to support an award of that Amount.”  In support of his argument, Schnell cites Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5), which provides that “[i]f proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.” (Emphasis added.)  Schnell then asserts that the court “received no evidence, into the Record, regarding any damages, allegedly, suffered by [Phalin].  The damages amount is not supported by the Record.”  We reject this argument on at least two grounds.