2001 WI App 164
[…] 17            In sum, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 815.20 does not bar Carole’s request for an execution sale of Charles’ home because he purchased it with converted funds in which Carole had an interest.  We therefore reverse the trial court order determining that Charles’ home was protected by § 815.20, and we remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.20 states in part:

(1)  An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01 (14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $40,000, except mortgages, laborers’, mechanics’ and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided. The exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead nor by the sale of the homestead, but shall extend to the proceeds derived from the sale to an amount not exceeding $40,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead with the proceeds, for 2 years.

 

[2]  Copies of the check in the record indicate a joint checking account in Dorothy’s and Jeannine’s names.

[3]  Charles has not argued on appeal that Carole failed to comply with the probate statutes, and we therefore consider that issue abandoned.  See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins.