2001 WI App 164
[…] [2]  Copies of the check in the record indicate a joint checking account in Dorothy’s and Jeannine’s names.

[3]  Charles has not argued on appeal that Carole failed to comply with the probate statutes, and we therefore consider that issue abandoned.  See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 492, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.18(12) reads:

Limitations on exemptions.  No property otherwise exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any consensual or statutory lien.

 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.18(10) reads, in part:

Any or all of the exemptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding creditors.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 272.20 (1925) reads in part: