COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] When we are asked to apply a statute whose meaning is in dispute, our efforts are directed at determining legislative intent.  Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis.2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).  In so doing, we begin with the plain meaning of the language used in the statute.  If the language clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, our inquiry ends, and we must apply that language to the facts of the case.  Id.

                        Section 48.363, Stats., states in relevant part:

(1)  [C]orporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered may request a revision in the order that does not involve a change in placement….  The court shall hold a hearing on the matter if the request … indicates that new information is available which affects the advisability of the court’s dispositional order and prior to any revision of the dispositional order, unless written waivers of objections to the revision are signed by all parties entitled to receive notice and the court approves.  If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the child, the child’s parent, guardian and legal custodian, all parties bound by the dispositional order, the child’s foster parent … [and] corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered … at least 3 days prior to the hearing.

(1m)  If a hearing is held under sub. (1), any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of revision of the dispositional order.… A [person] who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (1) and an opportunity to be heard under this subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and opportunity to be heard.  (Emphasis added).

Because Dodge County relies on the phrase “all parties bound” as describing the group to which Waukesha County belongs, we first examine the characteristics of “parties” under the statute.