COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At oral argument before this court, however, counsel for Smith, while insisting that Ryan’s conversion counterclaim should be dismissed as a matter of law, acknowledged that if we accept that a partnership existed, Ryan would be entitled to recover the amount awarded by the jury, as that is half of what Smith was paid for the Giuffre sale.  Therefore, having accepted Smith’s position on the partnership issue, we need not further address his concerns on the conversion issue.

C. Receivership

18            Wisconsin Stat. § 813.16 provides that a court has discretionary authority to appoint a receiver “when the applying party establishes an apparent right to or interest in property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost or materially impaired.”  See Wis. Stat. § 813.16(1) (1997-98).  Since at least 1997, Smith has sought an accounting and/or the appointment of a receiver to assist in the assessment of damages.