COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stoesser, 172 Wis.2d at 665, 494 N.W.2d at 207.  Easement holders do not fall into this category because “[i]n the case of an easement title does not pass.”  Id. at 667, 494 N.W.2d at 207.  Indeed, the Stoesser court stated categorically that “[t]he [O-Ton-Kah] subdivision owners did not become riparian owners based upon the easement.”  Id.  Because O-Ton-Kah is not a riparian owner, it is not eligible for a permit under § 30.12 or to build without a permit under § 30.13.

                        As an easement holder, O-Ton-Kah’s only hope for putting in a pier lies in § 30.131, Stats.  But that section is of no help to O-Ton-Kah.  First, we note that the section only applies to piers “of the type which do[] not require a permit under ss. 30.12(1) and 30.13.”  Section 30.131(1).  We doubt that O-Ton-Kah’s proposed pier was such a pier, since O-Ton-Kah applied for a pier permit.  But even assuming it was, O-Ton-Kah does not fulfill the other requirements of § 30.131.  A § 30.131 pier must “[have] been placed seasonally in the same location at least once every 4 years since the written easement … was recorded.”  Section 30.131(1)(d).  It is undisputed that the pier was first erected in 1989, fifty years after the recording of the easement.