COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore need not address prejudice.  See State v. Elm, 201 Wis. 2d 452, 462, 549 N.W.2d 471 (Ct. App. 1996).

I.   Dr. Jurek’s testimony

            10      Phillips faults his trial counsel for “failing to object to extrapolation testimony that used a numerical formula.”  To determine whether trial counsel performed deficiently by failing to object, we must first determine whether the evidence was properly admitted under the governing standard at the time.  See id.   The admissibility of expert testimony at Phillips’ trial was governed by Wis. Stat. § 907.02 (2009-10), which provided, “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”[6] 

            11      At trial, Dr. Jurek testified he scored Phillips a “5” on the Static 99, which is an actuarial instrument designed to measure an individual’s risk of sexually reoffending.