COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Patterson filed a postconviction motion seeking to vacate the resisting an officer conviction on the ground that a correctional officer is not an “officer” within the meaning of § 946.41, Stats.  After a hearing, the court denied Patterson’s motion.  This appeal followed. 

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review.

                        Patterson’s appeal requires us to construe § 946.41, Stats.  We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.  Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis.2d 361, 364-65, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).

Section 946.41, Stats.

                         Section 946.41(1), Stats., addresses the crime of resisting or obstructing an officer and provides as follows:

(1)  Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

§ 946.41(1), Stats.  The offense of resisting an officer has three elements:  (1) the defendant resisted an officer; (2) the officer was doing an act in his or her official capacity and with lawful authority; and (3) the defendant knew or believed that he or she was resisting the officer while the officer was acting in his or her official capacity and with lawful authority.  See Henes v. Morrissey, 194 Wis.2d 338, 353, 533 N.W.2d 802, 808 (1995).  Patterson argues that he could not be convicted of resisting an officer because a correctional officer is not an “officer” within the meaning of § 946.41.