COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Notice that a quorum of the Village Board will attend informs the public that it can go to the meeting and obtain the same information upon which the Village Board may be basing its decision.

 

Id. at 577-78, 494 N.W.2d at 417.

                        The Badke court’s discussion of the requirement in § 19.81(2), Stats., that “all meetings … shall be publicly held in places reasonably accessible to members of the public and shall be open to all citizens at all times …” is also instructive in deciding how to interpret the requirement in § 19.84(2), Stats., that the public notice “set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting … in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.”  (Emphasis added.)  The court concluded absolute accessibility was not necessary, and “[t]he word ‘reasonably’ suggests a balancing by the court on a case by case basis to review whether a meeting was reasonably accessible to the public.”