COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Even if that general heading under “New Business” might be reasonably likely to inform the public that new license applications of all sorts will be discussed (taking into account all the circumstances, including the burden on the City of being more specific in that context), such a conclusion does not adequately address the issue on this appeal.

                        Finally, I do not agree that interpreting § 19.84(2), Stats., to require more specificity than “Licenses” in the circumstances of this case, constitutes “changing” the statute.  The legislature has chosen to require public notice of meetings to include the subject matter in a “form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.”  Section 19.84(2).  It is most definitely the task of this court to interpret and apply that language in the light of the stated policy of the statute and case law precedent.