COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The City is to be commended for those efforts.  I do not intend to suggest that the City was intentionally trying to keep the public from knowledge that the reconsideration of the denial of Pick `N Save’s application was to be taken up at the February 10 meeting.  However, I do not believe the City’s intent bears on the question whether the public notice of that meeting fulfills the requirements of § 19.84(2), Stats.  See Badke, 173 Wis.2d at 560, 494 N.W.2d at 410. 

                        For these reasons, I respectfully dissent on the issue of public notice under § 19.84(2), Stats.

 


 



[1]  Accordingly, we make no determination whether the City’s grant of the new license was proper.

[2]  Section 19.84(2), Stats., states in relevant part:

Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.

[3]  Under the statutes in effect at the time, Schaeve was also entitled to actual notice of the evidentiary hearings to determine her termination.  Schaeve did receive actual notice and was present at the meetings in question.