COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶17.  Here, the new sewer main project, with modified lateral pipe connections, was a municipal improvement that benefited adjacent homeowners and was designed to add utility and value to the property.  We therefore conclude the project was an “improvement” to real property under the statute of repose.  

7        The Wises nevertheless contend their lawsuit falls within three of the four delineated exceptions to the ten-year statute of repose.  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(4) provides that the statute of repose does not apply to:   

  (a) A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property.

  (b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee.

  (c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.

  (d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.

The Wises argue that the fraud, owner/occupier, and damages exceptions outlined in subsecs. (a), (c) and (d), respectively, apply to their action.  However, only subsec. (d)—the damages exception—was addressed by the circuit court.