No.   98-3158-CR
[…] [7] The motion also dealt with several other matters not at issue on appeal. 

[8] Section 972.11(2)(b)3, Stats, states:

  (2)  If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06 or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31 (11):

  .…

  3.  Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.

 

[9] Section 971.31(11), Stats.,  provides:

In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025 or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11 (2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.

 

[10] Because Casey failed to establish the exception under § 972.11(2)(b)3, Stats., we do not reach his reasons for offering evidence of K.R.’s prior allegations.