COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1979).

3            As to Canida, the complaint alleged three counts of conspiracy to deliver marijuana in excess of 2500 grams, and one count of conspiracy to deliver cocaine.  After the preliminary hearing, the circuit court dismissed the charges on the ground that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the State had not established that the defendant committed a crime in Wisconsin.    

4            On appeal, the parties agree it is not a question of subject matter jurisdiction, but is instead a question of personal jurisdiction on conspiracy grounds under § 939.03(1)(b), Stats.  That statute provides in relevant part:  “A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:  … (b) While out of this state, the person … conspires with … another to commit a crime in this state.”

5            The State’s theory is that Canida engaged in a conspiracy by “fronting” large quantities of marijuana and cocaine to Roger Harris, a Wisconsin resident, who then sold the drugs in large quantities to several other persons in Wisconsin.