COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The percentage of negligence assigned was 50%, 20%, 15% and 5% each, respectively.  The tow operator was found to be Lampereur’s servant.  On motions after verdict, the trial court changed the jury’s answer regarding the master-servant relationship between Lampereur and the tow operator, concluding that there was not credible evidence to support the jury’s finding. 

6            Many of the issues in this appeal hinge on Brennan’s argument that the jury’s finding should be reinstated.[1]  Under § 805.14(1), Stats., a motion to change a jury’s answer may not be granted “unless the [trial] court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”  When there is any credible evidence to support a jury’s verdict, even if there is other contradictory and more convincing evidence, the verdict must stand.  See Weiss v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 197 Wis.2d 365, 390, 541 N.W.2d 753, 761-62 (1995).