COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. C.A.J., 148 Wis.2d 137, 139, 434 N.W.2d 800, 800 (Ct. App. 1988).  We begin by reading the statute’s language, and, if the language is unambiguous, we apply it to the facts at hand.  See State v. Williams, 198 Wis.2d 516, 525, 544 N.W.2d 406, 410 (1996).  If the statute is ambiguous, or reasonably may be understood in more than one way, we will examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute to ascertain the legislature’s intent when drafting it.  See id.

                        Section 800.14, Stats., grants the right to appeal from judgments of municipal courts, and subsec. (4) provides the following option to an appellant:

Upon request of either party … the circuit court shall order that a new trial be held in circuit court.  The new trial shall be conducted by the court without a jury unless the appellant requests a jury trial….

This subsection allows a party appealing from an adverse municipal court judgment to retry the case to either the judge or a jury.