COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We do not read the plea agreement that way.  The transcript of the plea hearing shows that the State agreed not to recommend more than six years, and it did not.  Because the record supports the circuit court’s implicit finding that no breach occurred, we need not consider whether the distinction Voigt raises would be substantial and material.

Wife’s Statement

Voigt also contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by allowing his wife to testify about a wide variety of matters, including conduct other than that for which he was being sentenced.  Section 972.14(3)(a), Stats., provides:

Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants to make a statement to the court.  If a victim wants to make a statement, the court shall allow the victim to make a statement in court or to submit a written statement to be read in court.  The court may allow any other person to make or submit a statement under this paragraph.  Any statement under this paragraph must be relevant to the sentence.

Voigt claims that his wife was not a victim and that her testimony was the product of bitter divorce proceedings and irrelevant to his sentencing.