COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Merten maintains in his reply brief that there is no record that the exhibits were actually provided to the jury.  On motions after verdict, the trial court referred to the fact that the jury had the exhibits.

[5]  In response to a discovery interrogatory about what each proposed witness would testify, Merten stated:  “Each witness will testify as to industry standards and practices with respect to the installation of heating and cooling systems in residences.  No written reports have been requested or submitted.”

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

 

The exclusion of evidence under Wis. Stat. § 904.03 is a question of trial court discretion.  See Fantin v. Mahnke, 113 Wis. 2d 92, 95, 334 N.W.2d 564 (Ct. App. 1983).

[7]  Wisconsin Admin. Code § ATCP 110.02 provides in part: