COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. 

Even if Polk had provided an affidavit from Crawford, Crawford’s testimony would not have been admissible unless Polk had provided more corroboration for Lee’s statements.  Crawford’s testimony about Lee’s admission would have been hearsay and, as such, admissible only if it fell under the hearsay exception for an unavailable declarant who makes statements against his or her penal interest.  See § 908.045(4), Stats.  That exception provides in part that “[a] statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.”  Id. (emphasis added).  The supreme court has said that the corroboration must be “sufficient to permit a reasonable person to conclude, in light of all the facts and circumstances, that the statement could be true.”  State v. Anderson, 141 Wis.2d 653, 660, 416 N.W.2d 276, 279 (1987).