COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4            St. Paul filed a motion for partial summary judgment declaring that the insurance policy it had issued to Wausau Homes did not provide coverage for Taylor’s injuries.  The trial court granted the motion, concluding that an exclusion in the policy precluded coverage.  West American now appeals.

II. Analysis.

            5            We review de novo the trial court’s grant of summary judgment.  See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) (1997‑98), sets forth the standard by which summary judgment motions are to be judged:  “The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”

            6            “The construction of words and phrases in insurance policies is generally a matter of law and is controlled by the same rules of construction as are applied to contracts generally.”  Kremers-Urban Co. v. American Employers Ins.