COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  NAMI also alleged breach of contract and tortious interference with prospective business relationships, but it does not appeal the dismissal of these claims.

[2]  The strict responsibility misrepresentation claim requires that that NAMI show five elements:

(1) a representation of fact; (2) that is untrue; (3) based either on personal knowledge or under circumstances where the speaker necessarily ought to have known the truth or untruth of the statement; (4) claimant’s economic interest in the transaction; and (5) claimant’s belief in the representation.

 

Skrupky v. Elbert, 189 Wis.2d 31, 46, 526 N.W.2d 264, 270 (Ct. App. 1994) (citing Wis J I—Civil 2402). 

NAMI’s misrepresentation claim under § 100.18, Stats., requires that NAMI show, among other things, that the Diocese made or disseminated an “advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contain[ing] any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”  Because we conclude that the Diocese did not make a false statement of fact in the materials inviting NAMI’s bid, we need not consider the Diocese’s argument that § 100.18 is inapplicable to the transaction at issue in this case.