COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) does allow the trial court to impose sentence under these circumstances, we affirm.

3                        The court’s authority for determining proper sentences is governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 973.  Resolving Cole’s contentions on appeal requires us to interpret and apply the sentencing statutes to the facts at hand.  Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.  See State v. Olson, 175 Wis. 2d 628, 633, 498 N.W.2d 661 (1993).

4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) provides that “the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”

5                        Cole’s arguments rely on the court’s analysis in Drinkwater v. State, 69 Wis. 2d 60, 230 N.W.2d 126 (1975).  His reliance is misplaced.  In Drinkwater, the court held that a sentence could not be imposed consecutively to an unrevoked period of probation.