COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Following this rule, we determine that §§ 121.54(2)(b)2 and 121.55, Stats., should be read in conjunction with each other.

            39            By applying the in pari materia construction to these provisions, we resolve that § 121.54(2)(b)2, Stats., does not state the only transportation method available to elementary schools.  Rather, the alternatives to transportation listed in § 121.55, Stats., are applicable to elementary schools.  Therefore, we reject the students’ argument to the contrary. 

            40            Furthermore, § 121.55(3), Stats., references § 121.54(2)(b)1, Stats.  Section 121.55(3) reads: 

If the estimated cost of transporting a pupil under s. 121.54(2)(b)1. is more than 1.5 times the school district’s average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year … the school board may fulfill its obligation to transport a pupil under s. 121.54(2)(b)1. by offering to contract with the parent or guardian of the pupil.

Because the legislature referred to § 121.54 in one subsection of § 121.55, we determine that the legislature sought to incorporate its provisions into the whole of § 121.55.  See generally Town of Hallie v. City of Eau Claire, 173 Wis.2d 450, 456, 496 N.W.2d 656, 659 (Ct.