COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] A.  Jurisdiction

            13            The PSDs argue that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear this case.  Because an administrative remedy was statutorily provided, the PSDs contend that the trial court erred by retaining subject matter jurisdiction without the matter first being heard by the administrative agency.  The PSDs find support for this argument in § 121.55, Stats.  Section 121.55(1)(b) states:  “If the school board and the [contracting] parent or guardian cannot agree upon the amount of compensation, the [DPI] shall determine the amount of compensation to be designated in the contract.” 

            14            In response, the students contend that the trial court properly had jurisdiction because the dispute is not over the contract amount governed by § 121.55, Stats., but instead the dispute concerns whether the PSDs must physically transport the private schoolchildren.