COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because the statute does not provide for the schoolchildren’s parents or guardians to receive notice of a change in the elementary schools’ transportation policy, the students have no legal right to pursue this issue.

C.  Thirty-Day Notice to Providence Parents or Guardians

            43            The final issue we will address also pertains to whether sufficient notice has been given.  In this instance, the students insist that because the PSDs failed to give a thirty-day notice to the schoolchildren’s parents or guardians, as required in § 121.55(3), Stats, the PSDs must bus the schoolchildren.  Section 121.55(3) provides in relevant part:

If the estimated cost of transporting a pupil … is more than 1.5 times the school district’s average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year … the school board may fulfill its obligation to transport a pupil under s. 121.54(2)(b)1. by offering to contract with the parent or guardian of the pupil.  The contract shall provide for an annual payment for each pupil of not less than $5 times the distance in miles between the pupil’s residence and the private school he or she attends, or the school district’s average cost per pupil for bus transportation in the previous year …, whichever is greater, but the payment shall not exceed the actual cost nor may the aids paid under s. 121.58(2)(a) for the pupil exceed the cost thereof.  A school board which intends to offer a contract under this subsection shall notify the parent or guardian of the private school pupil of its intention at least 30 days before the commencement of the school term of the public school district.  [Emphasis added.]