COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A.O. Smith Harvestore Products, 164 Wis.2d 306, 320, 475 N.W.2d 587, 592 (Ct. App. 1991).

[8] For the elements of promissory estoppel, see Grams v. Melrose-Mindoro Jt. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 78 Wis.2d 569, 578-79, 254 N.W.2d 730, 735 (1977).

[9] For the elements of conversion, see Production Credit Ass'n v. Nowatzski, 90 Wis.2d 344, 353-54, 280 N.W.2d 118, 123 (1979).

[10] For the elements of a constructive trust, see Wilharms v. Wilharms, 93 Wis.2d 671, 678, 287 N.W.2d 779, 783 (1980).

[11] The statute of limitations for conversion is contained in § 893.51(1), Stats., which provides:

 (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), an action to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.