COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore deem it abandoned.  See Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Advert., Inc., 102 Wis.2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292, 294 n.1 (Ct. App. 1981) (issues not briefed are deemed abandoned).

[2] One issue remained after the circuit court’s ruling: whether Berken breached the yearly agreement in 1996 when he refused to sell the play-off tickets to Kane.  Kane did not pursue the issue.

[3] The circuit court did not specifically identify which statute it relied upon, but we determine it to be § 241.02, Stats., which provides, in pertinent part:

 

Agreements, what must be written.

 

  (1) In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:

 

    (a) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.