COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stone is incorrect in asserting that the counseling falls outside the scope of Pulizzano.  Pulizzano merely creates an exception to the rape shield law.  By necessity, any evidence covered by the rape shield law can implicate Pulizzano.  Since Stone has not demonstrated that the Pulizzano exception applies here, the trial court was correct in excluding the evidence.  Therefore, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  Section 971.29, Stats.,  provides, in pertinent part:

(1)  A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.

 

(2)  At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such an amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.  After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.

 

[2]  In addition, Stone argues that even if the trial court did amend the charge, the court erred because § 971.29, Stats., does not allow for material changes.  He argues that State v. Duda, 60 Wis.2d 431, 210 N.W.2d 763 (1973), holds that § 971.29 can be used only to correct technical variances in the complaint.  However, in Duda the supreme court referred only to amendments made after the verdict.  Id. at 440, 210 N.W.2d at 767.  The amendment in this case came at the close of the evidence and before the case went to the jury, not after verdict.  Therefore, we will consider this argument no further.

Stone also argues that Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis.2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978) and Moore v. State, 55 Wis.2d 1, 197 N.W.2d 820 (1972), support his position.  He states that Whitaker holds that substantive changes to the charging document must be made before trial, and that Moore “makes it clear that an elimination of a charge where the charge is amended to a lesser included, is not material under Sec. 971.29(2).”