COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Wickstrom, we explained that the addition of counts by an amendment does not necessarily constitute prejudice, because the key inquiry is whether the defendant had notice of the accusations.  Wickstrom, 118 Wis.2d at 348-49, 348 N.W.2d at 188-89.  Here, the initial charging document gave Stone sufficient notice of the accusations against him.  The amendment did not present Stone with any new elements to defend against because, by definition, the crime of repeated acts of sexual assault of a child, § 948.025(1), Stats., includes the elements of second-degree sexual assault of a child, § 948.02(2), Stats.  Section 948.025(1) provides that “[w]hoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of a Class B felony.”  In addition, the alleged offense and the set of events under scrutiny were unchanged in the amended information.