COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  The key to determining prejudice is whether a defendant received notice of the nature and cause of the accusations.  See id. at 349, 348 N.W.2d at 189.

                        Stone argues that the two counts of second-degree sexual assault were actually lesser included crimes and that he cannot be convicted of two lesser included crimes.  He points out that § 939.66, Stats., provides that an “actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime,” and contends that the use of the word “an” means that he could not be convicted of more than one included crime.[2]  He also argues that replacing one count with two counts was in itself prejudicial.