COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] On October 5, 1998, however, Meyer submitted a revised proposed judgment awarding him $1 million.  Michigan Mutual objected to this revised amount.  At a November 30, 1998 motion to amend judgment hearing, the circuit court determined that “Scott Meyer was entitled to one million dollars.  He was not entitled to 200-some thousand dollars.”

            27            Both parties agree that the distribution of the Michigan Mutual policy proceeds is governed by Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1).  “After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe .…  Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it ....”  Id.  As the court’s September 28, 1998 order reflected, the cost of collection is first deducted from the proceeds.  The cost of collection was $340,542.42, which comprised Meyer’s attorneys’ one-third share plus their costs.