COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nor does Stephen J.C.’s argument that the trial court “should have declined to exercise jurisdiction” because “[t]his case is ultimately one of child abduction .…”  Again, Stephen J.C. offers no evidence or argument refuting the trial court’s findings and conclusions to the opposite effect, and he has failed to persuade us that the court erred in assuming jurisdiction over the proceedings.

II.  Sufficiency of the Evidence of Child Abuse

            10            Stephen J.C. argues that his actions did not constitute abuse within the meaning of the applicable statutes.  Sections 813.122(1)(a), and 48.02(1), Stats., define “abuse” as either actual or threatened “physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means.”  Another statute, § 48.02(14g), defines “physical injury” as “includ[ing] but not limited to lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising or great bodily harm .…”[5]

            11            Stephen J.C. doesn’t argue the facts other than to state that “[t]here were no documented incidents that meet [the statutory] standard”; and he says he has a right to “harsh[ly] ... discipline” his children.