COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  We have frequently held that, as a general rule, we do not consider arguments based on factual assertions that are unsupported by references to the record.  See, e.g., Dieck v. Antigo Sch. Dist., 157 Wis.2d 134, 148 n.9, 458 N.W.2d 565, 571 (Ct. App. 1990).

[2]  See our discussion of the evidence of child abuse in Section II of this opinion. 

[3]  See supra note 1.

[4]  We have often said that we do not consider arguments that are unexplained or undeveloped, or unsupported by citations to authority or references to the record. M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin, 146 Wis.2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366, 369 (Ct. App. 1988); Lechner v. Scharrer, 145 Wis.2d 667, 676, 429 N.W.2d 491, 495 (Ct. App. 1988).

[5]  The latter phrase is defined in § 939.22(14), Stats., as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss of impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”

[6]  These divorce proceedings occurred well before Stephen J.C. and the children’s mother were married, and long before their birth.

[7]  The “argument” is really no more than counsel’s unsubstantiated assertions.