COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [Prosecutor]: Do you have any doubt in your mind, you see the subject in court today?

[Officer Schaefer]: I have absolutely no doubt.

 

Elam objected, stating that the testimony was speculative, but the objection was overruled.

            11            On appeal, Elam argues that Officer Schaefer’s opinion testimony was improper because her perceptions had been formed based on other acts evidence and information gathered after the incident.  Because Officer Schaefer had not been qualified as an expert witness, she was only allowed to offer an opinion as a lay witness.  Under Wis. Stat. § 907.01, opinion testimony offered by a lay witness is acceptable if it is “limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.”  Elam posits that Officer Schaefer’s opinion testimony was improper because it was not based on her perceptions, but rather “could have been based on any information she, as an officer involved in the case, may have had at the time of her testimony.”