COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.35 would not be appropriate in this case.  Therefore, we affirm. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(4) provides:

Plain Error.  Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.

 

[3]  Appellate courts have had difficulty defining “plain error,” see State v. Sonnenberg, 117 Wis. 2d 159, 177, 344 N.W.2d 95 (1984); however, in Virgil v.