COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Rather, it seeks to provide an incentive to that manufacturer to promptly return those unfortunate consumers back to where they thought they were when they first purchased that new automobile.

Hughes, 197 Wis.2d at 986-87, 542 N.W.2d 152-53.  The Lemon Law was enacted to give consumers a means by which to ensure that a newly purchased vehicle would conform to its warranty.  Allowing a consumer to seek personal injury damages under the Lemon Law does not further that purpose.

            14            Considering the Lemon Law’s purpose, § 218.015(7), Stats., does not allow a consumer to seek personal injury damages for a Lemon Law violation.  Section 218.015(7) allows the consumer to bring an action “to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section.”  The Lemon Law is violated when a vehicle does not conform to the express warranty, and the manufacturer does not fix the nonconformity, replace the vehicle, or give the consumer a refund.