COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In addition, the court stated that Gosse had an opportunity to raise any problems with the verdict before the jury was dismissed, but he had not done so.  The court dismissed Gosse’s claims against Navistar and Caterpillar.  Gosse appeals.

II.  Analysis

A.  Personal Injury Claim

9                        Gosse argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that Gosse could not state a claim for personal injury damages based on Wisconsin’s Lemon Law, § 218.015, Stats.  He asserts that § 218.015(7) allows a plaintiff to recover personal injury damages in a Lemon Law action.  Section 218.015(7) provides:

In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section.  The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.

Gosse points out that, in 1985, the legislature amended the section to include the language “may bring an action to recover for any damages caused” by a violation of this section.  1985 Wis. Act 205, § 6.[3]  By using the words “any damages,” Gosse contends, the legislature intended to allow consumers to recover for all damages that might be linked to a Lemon Law violation.