COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [2]  Wisconsin’s “Lemon Law” permits a customer who purchases a new motor vehicle which does not conform to the vehicle’s warrantee to rescind the purchase, and recover costs and damages.  See § 218.015, Stats. 

[3]  Before 1985, § 218.015(7), Stats., read:  “In addition to any other remedies, a consumer damaged by a violation of this section may bring an action for twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and for equitable relief determined by the court.”  Section 218.015(7), Stats., 1983-84.

[4]  Section 218.015(5), Stats., states, “This section does not limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law.”

[5]  Section 218.015(1)(f), Stats.,  defines a “nonconformity,” in part, as “a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle.”

[6]  The common-law discretionary power of review is different from our discretionary power of reversal under § 752.35, Stats.  The supreme court explained in Vollmer v.