COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again, we conclude that the alleged error is harmless.

            12            As noted, Bowles admitted that he did not have consent to transfer the money from the joint venture to Lakeside, and he admitted that he used the temporary checks to prevent Payne and Dolan from discovering that he wrote the checks.  There is no reasonable possibility that the excluded evidence would have changed the outcome of the trial.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(b) (1997-98) provides:

Theft.  (1)  Acts.  Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

  ….

  (b) By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing without the owner's consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any money or a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph.