COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because this court concludes that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by finding Asa in contempt for his inability to pay, it is unnecessary to address whether Asa received proper notice of the contempt hearing.  See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983). 

                        By the Court.—Orders reversed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1] In a January 8, 1999, order, this court granted Asa's motion to consolidate these appeals.

[2] Section 785.03(1)(a), Stats., provides:

   Nonsummary procedure.  (a) Remedial sanction.  A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.  The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.

 

Under § 767.305, Stats., if a party fails to pay child support as ordered, the court may, or must if the receiving party files an application, issue an order requiring the payer to show cause why he or she should not be punished as provided in ch. 785, Stats.