COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Goodlow has presented no cognizable basis for granting a new trial in the interest of justice.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  During closing argument, Goodlow’s trial counsel attempted to argue, “Where are the fingerprints?” but the trial court sustained an objection to the remark because of the absence of any evidence about fingerprints.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.32(3) provides:

     (3)  An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.