COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISTRICT IV

 

 

In the Interest of Isaac L.G.,

a person Under the Age of 18:

 

La Crosse County

Human Services Department,

 

                             Petitioner-Respondent,

 

              v.

 

Heather Z.,

 

                             Respondent-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

                        APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for La Crosse County:  JAMES W. RICE, Judge.  Affirmed.

                        DEININGER, J.[1]   Heather Z. appeals a dispositional order finding her son, Isaac L.G., to be a child in need of protection or services (CHIPS) under § 48.13(10m), Stats.[2]  A jury found Heather to be “at substantial risk of neglecting, refusing or being unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care for Isaac G[] so as to seriously endanger his physical health” based on “reliable and credible information” that Heather had previously neglected another child in the home.