COURT OF APPEALS
[…] parent, guardian or legal custodian is at substantial risk of neglecting, refusing or being unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of the child, based on reliable and credible information that the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of another child in the home.

 

Section 48.13(10m), Stats.  A court had previously determined that Heather’s older child, Moria Z., was in need of protection or services because Heather had “neglect[ed], refuse[d], or was … unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care, or shelter [so as to seriously endanger] Moria Z.’s physical health.”  See § 48.13(10), Stats.  Moria had been placed in foster care pursuant to a CHIPS dispositional order entered on January 8, 1998, and she remained in that placement at the time of Isaac’s birth.