2000 WI App 146
[…] [4]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(1)(c), in full, provides:

            Except as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to receive from an authority having custody of a record which is in the form of a comprehensible audio tape recording a copy of the tape recording substantially as audible as the original.  The authority may instead provide a transcript of the recording to the requester if he or she requests.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37 provides, in relevant part:

Enforcement and penalties. (1) Mandamus.  If an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made ….

(a) The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record.  The court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.

[7]  The alternative writ of mandamus was issued by Judge Victor Manian.