2000 WI App 146
[…] [7]  The alternative writ of mandamus was issued by Judge Victor Manian.  Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999), defining “mandamus” as “[a] writ issued by a superior court to compel a lower court or a government officer to perform mandatory or purely ministerial duties correctly,” id. at 973, goes on to define “alternative mandamus” as “[a] mandamus issued upon the first application for relief, commanding the defendant either to perform the act demanded or to appear before the court at a specified time to show cause for not performing it,” id.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(4), in full, provides:

Computer programs and data.  A computer program, as defined in s. 16.971(4)(c), is not subject to examination or copying under s. 19.35(1), but the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying, except as otherwise provided in s. 19.35 or this section.

[9]  The City does not dispute the MPA’s summary of the specific technology involved in this case.  The MPA writes:

The 911-call in question was recorded on a computer tape.