2000 WI App 146
[…] 16            When the City finally focuses on Wis. Stat. § 19.36(4), it takes an untenable position.  The City maintains that the statute “establishes that record requesters have no right to copies of computer programs, but rather may request the information which is inputted into a computer for processing.” (Emphasis added.)  That statement, however, is misleading; it ignores the remainder of the content of § 19.36(4).

            17            As already noted, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(4) provides that “the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying.”  (Emphasis added.)  Neither the City nor the MPA suggests that the statute is ambiguous in any way.