COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Neither was it contrary to law.  We note first in this regard that the common-law rule on which § 910.02, Stats., is based recognized that the “contents of a document may be proved by other means when the writing is unavailable or for some other legitimate reasons it is not possible or feasible to produce the original document.”  Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Sunde, 19 Wis.2d 129, 134, 119 N.W.2d 321, 323 (1963).  Second, the rule is not violated by the use of carbon copies.  Indeed, § 910.03 specifically provides that “[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original”—and it has been held that, under this statute, a carbon copy is admissible as a  “duplicate original.”  See State v. Klein, 25 Wis.2d 394, 407, 130 N.W.2d 816, 823 (1964).  Pierce doesn’t maintain the “bottom copies” are not authentic.