COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Firemen Relief Ass’n, 42 Wis.2d 23, 165 N.W.2d 384 (1969).  The legislature has in fact imposed certain limitations on clerks in the performance of their duties.  Section 59.20(3)(a), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

Every … clerk of the circuit court … shall keep his or her office at the county seat in the offices provided by the county or by special provision of law; or if there is none, then at such place as the board directs. …  All such officers shall keep their offices open during the usual business hours of any day except Sunday, as the board directs.

 

                        Section 59.40(2), Stats., also contains limitations on the clerk.  It provides, in part:

The clerk of circuit court shall:

    (a) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or her in every action or proceeding unless required to transmit the papers. 

    (b) Keep a court record and write in that record the names of parties in every civil action or proceeding in the court, the names of attorneys representing the parties, a brief statement of the nature of the action or proceeding, the date of filing every paper therein ….  (Emphasis added.)

 

Thus, the legislature has set certain guidelines governing when, where and how clerks are to perform their duties, including the requirement that a paper be “properly deposited” before a clerk may file it.