COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 801.02(1), Stats., governs commencement of a personal injury action.  It provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

 

Section 801.16(1), Stats., provides that “[t]he filing of pleadings … with the court as required by these statutes shall be made by filing them with the clerk of circuit court.”

                        The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.  Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis.2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100, 103 (1997).  To achieve this goal, we first resort to the statute’s plain language.  Id.