COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] When read together, §§ 893.02, 801.02, and 801.06(1), Stats., plainly indicate that an action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk.  Section 893.02 defines when an action is commenced for statute of limitations purposes.  It states, in pertinent part:  “An action is commenced, within the meaning of any provision of law which limits the time for the commencement of an action, as to each defendant, when the summons naming the defendant and the complaint are filed with the court ….”

                        Section 801.02(1), Stats., governs commencement of a personal injury action.  It provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

 

Section 801.16(1), Stats., provides that “[t]he filing of pleadings … with the court as required by these statutes shall be made by filing them with the clerk of circuit court.”