COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As elected officials, clerks are entitled to exercise some discretion in the performance of their duties.  See Kasik v. Janssen, 158 Wis. 606, 609-10, 149 N.W. 398, 400 (1914).  Clerks’ authority, however, is conferred and may therefore be limited by the legislature.  See Reichert v. Milwaukee County, 159 Wis. 25, 35, 150 N.W. 401, 403-04 (1914), overruled on other grounds by City of Milwaukee v. Firemen Relief Ass’n, 42 Wis.2d 23, 165 N.W.2d 384 (1969).  The legislature has in fact imposed certain limitations on clerks in the performance of their duties.  Section 59.20(3)(a), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

Every … clerk of the circuit court … shall keep his or her office at the county seat in the offices provided by the county or by special provision of law; or if there is none, then at such place as the board directs. …  All such officers shall keep their offices open during the usual business hours of any day except Sunday, as the board directs.

 

                        Section 59.40(2), Stats., also contains limitations on the clerk.  It provides, in part:

The clerk of circuit court shall:

    (a) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or her in every action or proceeding unless required to transmit the papers.