COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13            We first address the impropriety of the instruction.  It appears from the record that the trial court received the impression, from the cross-examination of Detective Stein, that Simms was contesting the voluntariness of the statement he gave to Stein and hastened to prevent such an impression being adopted by the jury.  Simms argues that this action by the trial court was improper under McKinley v. State, 37 Wis. 2d 26, 154 N.W.2d 344 (1967).  We agree.[3]  Our analysis, however, does not stop with this conclusion.

14            Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) mandates:

     No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted … on the ground of … misdirection of the jury … unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action … it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment.

 

15            To determine whether the “substantial rights” of a party have been affected, we use the harmless error test.  See Heggy v. Grutzner, 156 Wis. 2d 186, 196, 456 N.W.2d 845 (Ct. App. 1990).