COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  The trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in ordering Wright to pay a portion of Bauer’s attorney fees.

            16            Wright asserts that the trial court erred in ordering her to pay a portion of Bauer’s attorney fees.  As noted, the trial court ordered Wright to pay a portion of the attorney fees that Bauer incurred in litigating the contempt motion against Wright.

            17            Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) (1997-98) authorizes a court to impose, as a remedial sanction, “[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as a result of a contempt of court.”  Attorney fees are recoverable under § 785.04(1)(a) as damages resulting from a contempt of court.  See Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis. 2d 313, 320, 332 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Ct. App. 1983).