COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In Dickhut v. Norton, 45 Wis. 2d 389, 173 N.W.2d 297 (1970), the supreme court held that a tenant was allowed to raise a defense of retaliatory eviction in a landlord’s eviction action.  See id. at 399.  

31                        These principles have now evolved into codified statutory law and administrative rules.  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.07(4) allows a tenant to abate rent “to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises.”  Wisconsin Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(5)(c) bars a landlord from terminating a tenancy in retaliation for the tenant’s “[a]sserted, or attempted [assertion of] any right specifically accorded to tenants under state or local law.”