COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Miller first argues that he is entitled to a new trial, or at least a remand for a further evidentiary hearing, based on his allegation that a juror was prejudiced by extraneous information.  He argues that the court denied his request to thoroughly examine the juror at the postconviction hearing and, as a result, the trial court failed to consider all the relevant facts.  We are unpersuaded.

With few exceptions, Wisconsin clings to the common law's prohibition against a juror giving evidence to impeach a verdict.  State v. Messelt, 185 Wis.2d 254, 265, 518 N.W.2d 232, 237 (1994).  "Section 906.06(2) does not prevent jurors from testifying for purposes of determining whether a juror failed to reveal potentially prejudicial information during voir dire."  State v. Broomfield,  223 Wis.2d 465, 474, 589 N.W.2d 225, 229 (1999). "Section 906.06(2) also provides two limited exceptions to the rule against juror testimony:  jurors can testify whether 'extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention' or whether 'any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.'"  Id. (citation omitted).

Here, Miller focuses on the issue whether extraneous prejudicial information was brought to the jury's attention.[2]  "Information not on the record is not properly before the jury even if only one juror is exposed to it."