COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5] These contentions, made in the fact section of the brief, are not facts, but at best are inferences and argument.  Argument does not belong in the fact section of an appellate brief.  See § 809.19(1), Stats.  "A lawyer must distinguish a fact from an inference he seeks to press on the court.  It is unprofessional conduct to represent inferences as facts.  … Misleading representations, whether deliberate or careless, misdirect the attention of other lawyers and the district judge."  Skycom Corp. v. Telstar Corp., 813 F.2d 810, 819 (7th Cir. 1987).  

[6] Section 972.11(2)(b), Stats., provides:

If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06 or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31 (11):

 

1.  Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.

2.  Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered.

3.  Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.