COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Trenton also argues that it was not required to raise this issue by summary judgment because Wis. Stat. § 802.08(1) permits a party to move for summary judgment, but does not require that it do so. 

            8            Trenton’s contentions fail.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3), a trial court may enter a scheduling order addressing, among other things, the time to file motions and the appropriateness and timing of adjudication by summary judgment.  See § 802.10(3)(c), (h).  Violations of a scheduling order are subject to Wis. Stat. §§ 804.12 and 805.03.  See § 802.10(7).  Pursuant to § 805.03, if a claimant fails to comply with an order of the court, the court “may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to” orders under § 804.12(2)(a).  Under § 804.12(2)(a)2, a trial court may issue an order refusing to allow a disobedient party to support a particular claim and may prohibit it from introducing designated matters into evidence.