COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1] The trial court's December 15, 1998, judgment stated, in pertinent part:

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AND ADJUDGED THAT:

 

Plaintiff David Kappus does have and recover of and from Defendant United Fire and Casualty Company the sum of $60,000.00, together with interest from the date of the arbitrator's decision on July 8, 1998 to the date of this Court's decision on November 13, 1998, at a rate of 12 percent, the sum of $2,524.93, for a total judgment of $62,524.93.

[2] Section 788.02, Stats., states:

If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.

 

[3] Under United's underinsured motorist provision, the issue of arbitration is addressed as follows: