COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] First, DOR argues, since the legislature expressed a very clear intent in § 76.15, Stats., to permit DOR to reassess property as many times as necessary until it is lawfully taxed, the legislature must have intended to permit the taxation of the property excluded from assessment by the 4-R reduction, now that it is established that the property is subject to taxation.  Section 76.15(1) obligates DOR to reassess property when “any tax levied … shall be adjudged illegal and nonenforceable, or shall be set aside by any court of the state of competent jurisdiction,” and subsec. (2) permits the department’s authority to be “exercised under sub. (1) as often as may be necessary until the amount of taxes legally due from any such company for any year under ss. 76.01 to 76.26 has been finally and definitely determined.”