COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Estate can point to no evidence that shows when, where, or even if, Stendahl used CAFCO.  Thus, the Estate is unable to establish with any specificity that Stendahl was exposed to USM’s CAFCO.  Nor can it begin to meet its burden of proving that CAFCO was a substantial factor causing Stendahl’s disease.  As a result, under the evidence submitted, the trial court properly granted summary judgment to USM.

            15            Next, we address USM’s request for costs and attorney fees.  USM asserts that the Estate’s appeal is frivolous and, as a result, under Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3) it is entitled to its costs and reasonable attorney fees.  Section 809.25(3) reads:

   (3) Frivolous appeals. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section. A motion for costs, fees and attorney fees under this subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent's brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, the cross-respondent’s brief.

   (b) The costs, fees and attorney fees awarded under par. (a) may be assessed fully against the appellant or cross-appellant or the attorney representing the appellant or cross-appellant or may be assessed so that the appellant or cross-appellant and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs, fees and attorney fees.

   (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

   1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

   2. The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

 

The determination of whether an appeal is frivolous is a question of law.  See Lessor v. Wangelin, 221 Wis. 2d 659, 666, 586 N.W.2d 1 (Ct. App. 1998).  An appeal can be found frivolous if the party or the attorney for the party knew or should have known that the appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.  See Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3)(c)2; Stern v. Thompson & Coates, Ltd., 185 Wis. 2d 220, 240‑41, 517 N.W.2d 658 (1994).

            16            USM contends that one of the two issues appealed by the Estate was not properly before this court.