COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court’s reasons are found in at least two of the listed considerations found in the section.  Section 807.13(2)(c)5, Stats., informs the reader that an appropriate consideration includes:

   The importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses in open court, where the finder of fact may observe the demeanor of the witness, and where the solemnity of the surroundings will impress upon the witness the duty to testify truthfully.

And § 807.13(2)(c)6 informs that another consideration is “[w]hether the quality of the communication is sufficient to understand the offered testimony.”

                        As we can see from the previously quoted portion of the trial court’s remarks, the court was concerned about the quality of the agent’s communication in that it raised more questions than it answered.