COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Consequently, Advent’s junior lien was discharged by operation of federal law—specifically by the execution of the IRS’s quit claim deed to CVW under 26 U.S.C. § 6338.  We therefore reverse the circuit court’s granting of summary judgment in favor of Advent and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 



[1] Linda Stress died on November 17, 1993.  Her interest in the property was terminated pursuant to § 867.046, Stats., and was memorialized by a termination of her property interest.

[2] The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6337, states in pertinent part:

   (b) Redemption of real estate after sale.—

   (1) Period.—The owners of any real property sold as provided in section 6335, their heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person having any interest therein, or a lien thereon, or any person in their behalf, shall be permitted to redeem the property sold, or any particular tract of such property, at any time within 180 days after the sale thereof.

[3] Homestead is defined as “the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre (if available) and not exceeding 40 acres.”  Section 990.01(13)(a), Stats.