COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court further ordered that Wiegert have no contact with three members of the victim’s immediate family.

[12] Section 969.01(2)(b), Stats., has since been amended to state, “In misdemeanors, release may be allowed upon appeal in the discretion of the trial court.”  The change applies to offenses committed on or after May 13, 1998.  See 1997 Wis. Act 232, § 2.

[13] After setting cash bail on April 2, 1998, the trial court ordered that Wiegert be transported from the Waukesha county jail facility to the reception center at Dodge Correctional Institution.