COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Repeater Enhancement

                        Wiegert was convicted on December 16, 1997, of two Class A misdemeanors, each of which would subject him to imprisonment not to exceed nine months.[3]  The criminal complaint alleged that Wiegert was a repeat offender based upon his prior convictions of battery, resisting an officer and disorderly conduct.  Section 973.12(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ....  An official report ... of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.

Section 939.62(1)(a), Stats., allows the maximum term of imprisonment of nine months for a Class A misdemeanor to be increased to not more than three years.  Wiegert received the maximum consecutive prison sentence on each count for a total prison term of six years.